ELECTA CHAPTER #2
Institution Date May 20, 1914
CURRENT OFFICERS

Mailing Address

Portage Masonic Hall
52 Tupper St, S,  R1N 1A5

Meeting Place

Portage Masonic Hall
52 Tupper St, S,  R1N 1A5

Meeting Times

3rd Wednesdays, 8:00 PM

Worthy Matron

Edith Penman, PM

Worthy Patron

Gerald Tennant, PP

Associate Matron

Wendy Safruik, PM

Associate Patron

Orrist Michalenka, PP

Secretary

Dianne Tennant

Treasurer

Jo-Anne Knox, PM

Conductress

Pat Shuttleworth, PM

Associate Conductress

Hilda McMillan, PGM

Chaplain

Elwyn Brown, PP

Marshal

Margaret Cove, PM

Organist

Robert McMillan PGP

Adah

Sandra Drysdale, PM

Ruth

Wendy Tully

Esther

Sally Tully, PM

Martha

Helen Ebel, PM

Electa

Kae Yurkiw

Warder

Kelvin Carrothers

Sentinel

vacant

Affiliated Chapter

Palestine #7

Worthy Matrons

Year

Worthy Matrons

*I Hazelton PGM

1914

*W. G. Bedman

*I Hazelton PGM

1915

*W. G. Bedman

A. McKee

1916

*W. G. Bedman

W. McPherson  

1917

*W. J. Tait

A. Smith

1918

*S. R. McKee PGP

A. Smith

1919

*C. E. Crobb

M. Boak

1920

*W. H. Preece

C. Grieve

1921

*W, H. Preece

E. Tait

1922

*C. King

E. Hill

1923

*C. Krempaeux

I. Stevens

1924

*W. E. Witt

A. Grobbs

1925

*A. L. Lyon

O. Davidson

1926

*S. McKay

M. Snyder

1927

*Erle George

M. Trimble

1928

*George Dewar

E. Winton

1929

*J. McKenzie

M. Fallis

1930

*W. R. Grieve

L. Whyte

1931

*J. D. McRae

E. McLean

1932

*A. B. Fallis PGP

M. L. Lyon

1933

*H. Winton

M. Price WGM

1934

*Jos. Hyde

C. Wright

1935

*Geo T. Wright

A. Simpson

1936

*W. H. Brown

A. McKay

1937

*C. King

E. Baker

1938

*Geo. T. Wright

E. Hyde

1939

*Jos. Hyde

J. Glover

1940

*C. E. Grobb

H. Bailey

1941

*C. E. Cole

E. Crewson

1942

*G. W. Abernathy

M. Mowatt

1943

*G. R. Dewar

Edith Smith

1944

*Hugh Winton

K. Loochuk

1945

*Geo. T. Wright

J. Rutledge

1946

*G. R. Dewar

Lila M. Hyde

1947

*G. R. Dewar

Ada Smale

1948

*W. H. Preece

Jessie Keats

1949

*J. Kenneth Lee

Anne Kerr

1950

*Geo. T. Wright

Runa Garrett

1951

*G. R. Dewar

F. C. Ashby

1952

*Keith Bradley

L. McJannet

1953

*H.J. Lamoureux

Eva Grigg

1954

*Geo. T. Wright

Norma Guinn PGM

1955

*G. R. Dewar

Irene Penman

1956

*Geo. T. Wright

Viola Lamont

1957

*Edward W. Smale

M. McDougal

1958

*E. G. Ashby

B. Campbell

1959

*W. H. Bradley

Irene Slater

1960

*George Slater

Jessie Renwick

1961

*Percy Renwick

Ena Bradley

1962

*E. W. Smale

Pearl Roy

1963

*Percy Renwick

Doreen Bagrie

1964

*W. H. Bradley

Nettie Buddick

1965

*E. W. Smale

Doreen Cobbe

1966

*Percy Renwick

Muriel Jessiman

1967

*W. H. Bradley

Doreen Wall

1968

*Robert Moss

Harriet McCleary

1969

*Robert Moss

Jean Gallagher

1970

*Roy Watson

Ella Cook

1971

*E. G. Ashby

Fredda Fraser

1972

*Nels Link

Rose Parrott

1973

*E. W. Smale

Helen McLeod

1974

*Lawrence Taylor

Gwen Gretsinger

1975

*Nels Link

Marilyn Giffin

1976

*W. H. Bradley

Gladys Crealock

1977

*Stan Rideout

Isabelle Link

1978

*Nels Link

Vicki Johnson

1979

Gordon Nichol

Merle Rideout

1980

*Stan Rideout

Eileen John

1981

Gordon Nichol

Millicent Cox

1982

*Stan Johnson PGP

Audrey Hewitt

1983

*A. G. Ashby

Miriam Nichol

1984

Alvin Hewitt

Sally Tully

1985

*Stan Johnson PGP

Norma Guinn PGM

1986

Gordon Nichol

Aileen Young

1987

Terry Safruik

Pearl McDonald

1988

*Stan Johnson PGP

Wendy Safruik

1989

Terry Safruik

Jo-Anne Knox

1990

Alvin Hewitt

Sally Tully

1991

Stan Johnson PGP

Vicki Johnson

1992

Jack Blowers

Pat Tutte

1993

Terry Tutte

Marilyn Stanger

1994

Terry Safruik

Wendy Safruik

1995

Stan Johnson PGP

Helen McKay

1996

Harold McKay

Marilyn Stanger

1997

Roy Watson

Vicki Johnson

1998

*Stan Johnson PGP

Wendy Safruik

1999

Alvin Stanger PGP

Gillian McAllister

2000

*Gordon Ebel PGP

Sally Tully

2001

*Stan Johnson PGP

Ann Edgeworth

2002

Alvin Stanger PGP

Helen Ebel

2003

Gorden Ebel PGP

Christine McGillivray

2004

*Stan Johnson PGP

*Jean Michalenka

2005

Orrist Michalenka

Pat Shuttleworth

2006

Lyall Wood

*Jean Michalenka

2007

Orrist Michalenka

Vicki Johnson

2008

Alvin Stanger PGP

Edith Penman

2009

*Stan Johnson PGP

Helen Ebel

2010

Orrist Michalenka

Wendy Safruik

2011

Alvin Stanger PGP

Helen Ebel

2012

Orrist Michalenka

Helen Ebel

2013

Orrist Michalenka

Wendy Safruik

2014

Orrist Michalenka

Edith Penman

2015

Elwyn Brown

Hilda McMillan

2016

Gerald Tennant

Sandra Drysdale

2017

Orrist Michalenka